Thursday, July 24, 2014

Song : Shorthand of emotion

There are 2 basic reasons we like a song. One is that we like the heart touching lyrics and another is that we like the soothing and pleasurable music.
Its well said.. ‘We enjoy music when we are happy but we understand it's lyrics when we are sad’.
 ‘Every song has its different story for an Individual person. Music is the strongest form of Magic.’
Song = Music + Lyrics.
Music = Instrumental.
Well, music can be anything that relaxes your mind and soul or enjoyment of a particular moment. Like, enchanting music of Nature (Waterfall and chirping birds), Blissful morning.
I wanted to quote few lines of my 4 favorite songs and the meaning of those lines according to me. Stories that those lines create in my head. Its very much interesting how those lyrics take me to a totally different world. And, I'm pretty sure that you all must have been through such an experience at least once in a lifetime.
So, Let me start..
1.) Zaroorat – EK Villain By Mithoon

‘Tere jism ki woh khushbuein
Ab bhi inn saanson mein zinda hai
Mujhe ho rahi inse ghutan
Mere gale ka ye phanda hai’

This song is made up for a particular situation when you miss someone the most. When you live for someone and that someone is not there by your side anymore. But, these specific 4 lines can also be a different side of a person which could be anger. When you want to get rid of that person but still that person still run through your Vein.
‘Mujhe tere Zaroorat h’ .. I need you to complete me. I want you to give me a reason to live my life. ‘Miss you’ 



2.) Samjhawan( Unplugged) – Humpty Sharma Ki Dhulania by Alia Bhatt.
 
‘Mere dil ne chun laiyaan ne
Tere dil diyan raahan
Tu jo mere naal tu reta
Turpe meriyaan saaha’

This song is small and sweet and one of those songs which made me think out of the box. There's a little story related to it.
Party just before a marriage.. And let this song be dedicated to a Father by her daughter. ‘ My heart follows your way… I have your blessings on me.’
Now, Father gives his daughter hand in would be son-in-law.

‘Ve changa nahi o keeta beeba
Ve changa nahi o keeta beeba
Dil mera tod ke
Ve bada pachtaiyaan akhaan
Ve bada pachtaiyaan akhaan
Naal tere jod ke.’

She is happy being with her husband but have to leave her father for the Man he loves. ‘I have to leave my father because I love you.’ And that’s the saddest part.

3.) Laal Ishq – Ramleela By Arijit Singh

‘Apna naam badal dun
Ya tera naam chhupa lun
Ya chhod ke saari aag
Main vairaag utha lun
Bas ek rahe mera kaam ishq’

Love has no boundaries. One who is in love sees nothing.. not even his/her full name. Yes, Caste. Love is above ever thing.
‘Jab pyar apni zidd pe ata h toh who kisi ki nahi sunta.. khud ki bhi nahi’ . One of the most prettiest stories related to this song is Romeo-Juliet, Heer-Ranjha.



4.) Thode Badmash – Saawariya by Shreya Ghosal

Thode Badmash Ho Tum
Thode Nadan Ho Tum
Haan Magar Yeh Sach Hai
Hamari Jaana Ho Tum’

Few special things about this song are.. One cry and laugh at the same time. I dedicated this song to krishan ji when I thought being meera for him. But well than my dad said its an easy way to runaway from your work. God is in your work towards society.
But yes it's just like him.. Naughty but I have all my trust in him. My blind faith on him and my love for him is this one song.
Sorry, I said few thing and I got stuck on one. Well another slow music. Detailed in fewer words. And old music. …’Hehehe.. Badmash’

So, keep listening. It's more than music and lyrics. It's your thought process.

‘Music can change the world because it can change the People.’





Saturday, May 17, 2014

Hide And Seek



‘1…2…3…4…10, Hide? I am coming.’ A voice echoed in his ears. He turned around to look. And soon a hand tapped him from back calling his name ‘Abhik’. He did tried to give a Beautiful Fake smile to her friend Vaishnavi. ‘It doesn’t seem to be.’ She added ‘Old memories?’
He replied ‘Yeah a little. I was born here so definitely yes.’ He said all this with a smile on his face. Vaishnavi and Abhik are very good friend from a long a time. They work in the same office from last 2 years. He knew almost everything about Abhik.
She asked him ‘Is it about Nandita?’
He replied with a nod and his face turned red and added ‘She is a little baby. Anyways, You get ready we have to leave for a site inspection and we’ll have a dinner out as there is no food at home.’
She didn’t ask any question back and said ‘Okay.’ She is been of very Jolly nature and is been very supportive towards Abhik whenever he needed someone.
After few hours he was waiting for him down the stairs to leave for site. She came as fast as she can. Her were long and wet. She was wearing a straight proper fit yellow kurta. She was trying to fix her earing while saying ‘Lets go.’ He kept on looking to her. She looked at him and said with shyness ‘Mm. Can we?’
He gain his conscious mind and just nodded. With all her embarrassment she smile by putting her hair back to the ear. And walked silently behind him.
The car was allotted to them by the company. The driver came to pick them up. And they reached to the site in few minutes. They been there till the night for the work. They got free at 8:30 or so. And were about to leave for dinner. And the she said ‘Can we walk? I like to walk.’
Even he also. He said yes. They walk along the road till the restaurant talking about the day about their life and about Nandita.
‘So, Abhik How was Nandita?’ She asked.
‘Beautiful. Just like you. But she was quite. She didn’t use to talk much. Her favorite game was Hide and Seek. Even till our Marriage she use to play the same. And she is still playing the same.’ His voice lower down in the end. He added ‘What about you? No plans for marriage.’
‘No just little afraid. I want a guy like me. I don’t want to share my life with him I want to live my life with him. I want to live with him instead promising to die together. I want to laugh high not to cry high.’ She replied.
They soon reached to the restaurant. They both loved the chicken so much and ordered one. ‘Vaishnavi, You are very beautiful.’ She all of a sudden looked up and replied ‘Ahaan Flirting?’. He made a weird face and replied ‘No you actually are. Not only by face but by heart.’ She smiled looking down to her food. And change the topic by saying ‘Food is good, right?’
He knew what she was trying to do and so he smiled with a nod. From the restaurant to home they again walked.. He asked her ‘Are you happy with your life?’
She said in a loud voice ‘Goooooolaaaa. Baraf Ka gola (Ice candy)’ And she run toward this stall. He keep on looking to her all the time. Kiddish nature of her making him fall for her. But he was afraid. He was to face his feeling for Vaishnavi as he was true for Nandita completely.
And after that they reached home. They both were dog tired but still wanted to talk wanted to listen to each other. So they got fresh and sit in the living area with bottle of beer and listening to each other stories.
He told her all about Nandita.
Nandita and Abhik were friends from childhood. They grew up together. Playing together. Soon when they turned 18 they found themselves falling for each other. But in the mean time rivalry between took place. Before they can tell anyone about each other to their family the started meeting each secretly. Once, When Nandita and Abhik decided to get married in a temple her father get to know about each other. As soon they finished with there ceremony and got tied into the marriage bond. Her father attacked on them with other of his man.
They ran and finally hided in a place near Temple. He hold her face in his hand and said ‘Nandita, You remember you favorite game Hide and Seek? You just be here? I look for your father outside and will talk to him about us. Ok?’ Just don’t leave this place. Be hided.’ But when he leave the place and someone attack on his head from behind. When he gained his consciousness He looked for her everywhere. And from that to today he is just looking for her from last 7 years. He accepted that might be there’s a possibility he would never found her again but still he is waiting for her.

Vaishnavi was still and quietly looking at him. And cried with him when he cried. She started love being with him. Being his support. Making him smile was the one motto she has left with. She didn’t knew if it was love for him or it was just a concern toward him like a friend.
They both were falling for each other. They both knew it from inside. But they weren’t ready to confront in front of each other cause she knew he was for Nandita and He thinks its all her concern for him.
One day Vaishnavi left early in the morning for the same temple were Abhik and Nandita tied a knot. She prayed for Nandita. She prayed for Abhik even She prayed for herself. She called Abhik with all the guts she has. She wanted to tell him about her feelings all what he feel for her.
Soon, Abhik reached there. He tapped her from beside saying ‘Vaishnavi’. She turn around but she wasn’t Vaishnavi it was Nandita. Vaishnavi was just standing next to her. She left as soon as she saw that she left the place. She must have cried badly. She must have been heart broken. But she smiled for him. She wanted him to be happy even without her.
When Abhik reached home he breakdown in front of her. He cried in front of her. She cried with him. She hold him in her arms. But still she didn’t able to speak. She didn’t able to tell him because the way he cried for her the way he broke for her was different. She just wanted to hide everything she has for him.
Nandita got married 3years back. She is mother of some other children.
Vaishnavi kept it normal for many days. But then she wasn’t a girl of nature to keep thing in her mind she message him all his feeling one day. And didn’t reach home early at night. Finally, He left in the midnight to found her. It was raining it was raining hard. Not far from the house she was sitting down the lane. Crying and all wet.
He went to her sit next to her ‘Why didn’t you tell me before?’ She remained silent. He added ‘Can I tell you something?’ She nodded looking down. He put his hand on her and said ‘I do feel for you same way. But then I didn’t know how to say it to you. It was your love for me or just a concern I never knew that. I want to be with you the way you wanted to be with me. Nandita didn’t even recognized me when I met her that day. Neither I felt for her the same which I used to. I wanted to meet you that day and tell you what I felt for you. I am in love with you the way you are with me. I want to laugh with you and want to live you.’ He stood up and kneel down to say ‘I love you Vaishnavi. I want to love you like you do me. Will you marry me?’
She gone down on her knees to hug him tight and kiss him back.


P.S. Don’t let your past decide your Future.
Photo Credits Tarun Chawala Photography

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

Cocktail Bride

High heels, Short dresses, messed up hair and a bottle of beer in dark night. Empty roads walking in center of the road unaware of the cars passing by her. Its Delhi roads never calm down. But the traffic was much lighter as obvious its almost near 2’oclock at night. And then a car with full flash of light which almost have collapsed her. She put her hand on her face from high light. He keep looking at her with shock expression which later turn into innocence as she removes her hand from her face. She was small heighted, long messed up hair, fair complexion and an innocent face. She was highly drunk at that moment and in a sec she fainted in front of his car.
He had no option other that to put her in his car and took her to his home. And then sunrise high and first pure light on her face passing through the window woke her up. She hold her hand in her hand and try to remember about the last night and place she is. There was a knock on her door then. She grabbed her blanket and said in a calm voice ‘Yes’. That was the first time she looked at him 5’11 height, Fair, perfect body fit and a calm face. He was holding a tray in his hand. He Brought up her breakfast. And said ‘Good Morning’. She was confused. He continued ‘Hi, I am Rihaan. This is my place. Actually at night..’ He told her the whole story and in the condition he found her. Finally she got a a little relief after talking to him. She said ‘Thank you. Thank you for all the part you did for me. I am Vidya. Umm way to washroom?’

He replied ‘Yes. Its just there. Here are some clothes hope they fit you.’ He leave the room after that.
She came out of the room after getting fresh. She was looking Just perfect as one can. A peacock color Patiala suit was as dynamic as her. She looks sober and sweet much better than night. The house is well decorated with flower like some marriage ceremony going on. She shouted from far ‘Rihaaaan’
He was embarrassed as all the member in house start looking at him.
‘Sorry’ She said with all the innocence in her. He smiled back. She doesn’t seem to be comfortable in that cloth. He asked ‘Any problem?’
‘Yes, a little actually a big. Can we go out somewhere to talk. Please’ She requested.
He nodded his head and pull out his car. And he took her to café nearby. They both ordered the same coffee with a same spoon of sugar. He started ‘Vidya, say?’
‘I need a help from you. I know it’s a little time we have meet but I don’t know anyone in this country.’ He gave the shock expression at first. ‘ I am from New york. Yes, see my father died in the in a car accident. My step mother and her son brought me up here. They took all my property and thrown me out. They have my passport and I don’t have penny to go back. I just want a few days from you to give me a place to stay.’ With a tear in her eyes she asked.
He put her hand on her hand and said ‘You can take your time. My sister’s wedding is going on. I hope it wont be a problem for my family to arrange one more guest.’
‘Thank you. And one more help I am not use to wearing these type of clothes. Can i?’ she asked.
‘Umm.. sorry. My family wont allow that and that to in this celebration. I hope you’ll understand.’ He replied.
‘Mmm. Ok I’ll try to manage. You are already helping me a lot. And Just to return you the favor I want to help you and your family with this marriage if you wont mind.’ She asked.
And he smiled and they both left the cafe.
She was perfect for her as he was for her. They started sharing feeling a touch in all those days. Special moments.
They even use to fight on right and on the wrong thing. The color of the dress for bride. She become special to his family as well.
They already filed an application for her stolen passport. She was part of his family now. Everyone got attach to her. More than everyone he was attached to her. He was into her. He started to live her. So did she. But no one have the guts to tell to each other. Even they both don’t know about what they feel for each other. Untill she got her passport.
She have to leave India as her visa got expired already.
She put her old high heels with Patiala suit which is now she is used to. She gone down with the passport and ticket he arranged for her. She was looking down. She didn’t wanted to leave either.
She was leaving just after the Marriage. He tried talking to her many of the time. He wanted to tell her what he feels for her. How much he want her in his life. But the Guest didn’t gave them a moment to talk. Finally he hold her hand and took her outside. ‘Don’t go. Everyone need you here. Forget everyone, I need you here. You have become so important to me that I cant even tell you. I love you. I promise you. I will take care of you. And wont even let you go anywhere. I wont go anywhere. Please stay.’ He said.
A tear roll down her eyes. ‘Me too. I want to stay. I will never get a family like this ever. I will never get a person like You ever. But..’

He hold her hand He took her inside the Mandap. He put the sindoor on his head. And got married to her with all the customs. None of the family member disagreed. She looked at him and kissed him in front of everyone saying ‘I love you’ That made her a perfect Cocktail Bride with her high black heels.

Photo Credits : Tarun Chawla Photography

Monday, December 16, 2013

Fear


There was no need for her to step out of house that day but she did. And that how it began.
She like to go out every other day. For shopping bringing make up, dresses and lot of home materials and sometime for her NA meeting. NA meeting are to share their problem and helping them to get rid of some of their addictions. She never told what its about. Why she go there? And even when I asked her she always used not to tell. I never forced her. I trusted her with everything in my life. And always told myself. Whatever she is doing its for good.
I do  suffer. That she could talk to stranger and share her problem with them but not with me. I believed that if she can live with devil within her so could I.
At times I use to ask her that if I can pick her up from meetings but she always refuses. And that make me stop offering her.
14years of our marriage. But still there is something between us which was unrevealed.
Which drugs? And what drugs? I don’t want to know. All I know I was afraid in entering a silent house. It test my patient when I don’t find her at home. It scared me to death if I will see her again or not.
Alcohol wasn’t forbidden at home. She used to bring Red wine once in while from Neighborhood store. No Girl or women used to go at that store and in some days that becomes an issue for the colony but it never matters to her.
She always use to say that one drink of wine will never harm to her. And she can also stop herself at one glass of wine. It is use to fine for her. And even use to mark on her words. She never had more than a glass of wine.
He was ready to stay with her with all the devil inside her.
Until the day of blast.
The were 5 consecutive blast in main city. One by one. She called me up in every one hour to know if I am fine or not. How will I come to home back. Are the train and taxi are safe? Till what time I will reach home. She sounded very scared every time she called me up.
I made her relaxed and said ‘Aina Just relax. I am fine. I will call a cab to drop me home. And I will be perfectly fine and on time. So you relax.’
‘Shaan. Please Take care of yourself’ And then she hanged up.
I reached home little late at 8. I rang the bell 10 times but no one opened the door. I was scared.  It was again. She wasn’t at home. She again step out. But in such a situation why she went out. I looked at every place but I still couldn’t find her. I even called her but she left her phone at home.
I waited all long. I wasn’t comfortable with the situation around me so I went down. Near the gate running my eyes up and down. After long wait she returned at 10.
She returned with some plastic bags in her hand and pulled out a Chinese food from it. ‘Oh thank god you’re back. How’d you return? I was so worried.’
I exclaimed ‘Oh you were worried.’
She started serving the food she brought for us.
I asked her again ‘Where were you?’
`At market.’ She replied.
I repeated ‘Market?’
‘Why? Oh! Because of all the blasts you are asking? Are baba, I wasn’t feeling good at home so I went outside to shop. It’s a Friday haat in the next colony. And nearby Chinese restaurant as you know.’
‘You were so upset in the morning. Calling me in every hour and then there you suddenly stepped out.’ I said with the anger inside me.
‘You said to relaxed. I called everyone I know. And I didn’t wanted to stay home so I went. And it was near to our house.’
I closed my eyes Ignored all the topic and relaxed my mind saying that she is fine relax. We both finished our Hakka noodles while watching the News.
Everything was perfectly fine till 6 in the morning while I noticed the plastic bags which Aina bought last night.
Aina use to woke up at 7 in the morning and I wake up at 6 and used to look her while she is a sleep. Those plastic bags where of good quality. They aren’t from the Friday haat. They where like the same one which I can see in the news last night near mall blast.
I calm down myself with an innocent explanation. They might be the old bags as sometime haat don’t give bags.
Everything went perfectly fine as it was going till the time a Fire breakout took place in the biggest mall. 2 floors were completely gutted and many of them died and 3 were completely burned. And some of them reported missing.
And again the Aina was missing. I keep my self relax by saying she went to the dry cleaner as she told me in morning about it. Or to near McDonalds for some burger as she said she haven’t ate anything rubbish from long time. And in 10 mins she was at home with McDonald burgers. And I took a deep breath and relaxed.
But still there were thousand question running in my mind. Why didn’t she called for home delivery? Why today?
Everything went fine but then I noticed her salwar with few drops of blood on it. Where it came from? Is she fine? Might be because of Menstruation. I went to a bath. And ignored all the Bad thing.
The month went by. I kept a close look on the news on my computer screen. But there was nothing no riots , no blast and no Fire.
One day she brought home a bottle of wine. This time she took 2 glass of wine and ready to have the 3rd one. I touched her wrist gently. But she suddenly snapped her hand back by saying ‘I can handle it don’t try to play daddy with me.’
Yes I was worried and so I decided to follow her next evening. And then there was a drastic change in life came. I saw her whole new. Wearing tight and short dress. Dark red lipstick and Cigarette in her mouth. She was looking like a model. There were 3 mans with her. She seem to very close to the one who is handsome and seen to be lot stylish. They went up to the taxi and all drove in another one.
I was numb for a moment looking at them. Looking at her. I followed the car and looked at it stopped at the dry cleaner and then to the strawberry parlor for fruits.
She didn’t get time to change as I entered just after her. The red lipstick was still there. As she opened the door. ‘Oh! You came so early today?’
I handed him my bag and went to change. All the time there were the question in my mind. She isn’t happy with me. She look for a rich people. Who give him a classy lifestyle. That wasn’t my taste she knew it from starting. Even when I proposed her. Then why she is doing all that?
‘I am tired. I am going for sleep.’ I told her and went back to bed.
I stopped talking to her. Every time there was a fear that today or now she will left me. I use to walk early for office and come back late at night. I started ignoring her.
One day when I reached office one of my friend greeted me like I came from a battle. ‘How are you Shaan? Is Aina fine?’
‘What happen? Why are you so scared?’ I asked
‘Don’t you know there is blast near your area. Cinema hall which is just next to building.’ He replied.
I Ran my hand through my hair and gain my consciousness and ran towards the home. I pulled my car from the parking lot. Every minute in the traffic was scary. I keep on scrolling my  phone for the news. And in few minutes there was another bomb last. Breathing was becoming impossible. I parked my car by the side and went in for looking for her. I didn’t want to look on ground I want to look straight and want to find her okay.
And there she was. I ran toward her. Her jaw was bleeding She was handling it with her one hand. I was shivering. I took her to one ambulance But there was no doctor. I shouted on the driver. 'What are you people doing her? Where is the doctor? I took her to the next ambulance and a nurse clean the blood and put up the bandage.
‘That’s it. You wont do any stitching?’ I said in a loud voice.
Nurse only replied with ‘Sir, she is just in state of shock. She is perfectly fine. Take her home and make her rest.’
I wasn’t fine by that. I made her sit in the car. When I finally cut the engine she began to  cry.
‘Please’ I said ‘I can’t deal with any more drama right now. Not today!’
He went on her side and open the door But she didn’t step out. ‘Out!’ I said.
‘Are going to leave me?’ She asked while looking down.
He hold her in his arms and took him inside. She hugged him tight as much as she can.
He made her sleep on the bed. She hold his hand. And said ‘What did I do? I tried everything I can. Why are you pushing me? I can understand one day you being tired but every time. You are ignoring me from the last one week.’
‘Really?’ I asked ‘What about you?’
‘Me?’
‘If you were unhappy with me you could have told me. Left me.’ I said. I told her everything I knew. About that dress, Handsome man, Cigarette and all.
There was a long silent between us for few minutes. Then she replied ‘I used to get out the moving cars. In college. The boys would challenge me and I would do it. And here the wine shop. No other women around. But I go there. I used to stand there looking at the bottles. It was like coming to a cliff, dangling a foot over. That feeling of being jolted out of my skin, knowing that I still wanted to live… you know?’
He didn’t know. But he didn’t interrupted.
‘NA kept me busy for a while. The risk of their lives was like magnetic force around me. It was a high, listening to them talk, talk ,talk  but then I got bored. Needed a bigger high. Those guys were like me. We drink we smoke.’
He didn’t wanted to know more. He know all the rest.
She come forward hold my hand and said ‘But I don’t want to be like this.’ A tear rolled down. ‘I feel different with you.’
I looked down at my hands. Yes, 14 years. If she wanted she can leave me. But I had been a content man.
‘So, what do you want from me?’ I asked. ‘What do you want?’
‘ I want to be your wife.’ She replied. ‘If you don’t mind.’
I look at the innocence in her eyes. And said ‘If you promise me that You never put your life in danger. I can’t stand without you Aina.  Feeling of losing you is much dangerous than losing myself.’
She nodded. I shifted the pillow and made her sleep.
I sat there and wondered the women I had chosen. Who go for blast, riots and what not. If I wanted to I could have picked a different woman. But she is right Fear is a special High.

And I sat on sofa and think all the things but more than that to save his love of life form all the danger. And then again I was once more a content man.